The Newly-Established Subject Science and the Policy of Vocational Education in Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ito Toshiaki  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (40295572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小学校理科誕生 / 小学校ノ学科及其程度 / 小学科課程表 / 実業教育 / 農学校通則 / 商業学校通則 / 理科 / 小学校令 / 教育令 / 小学校教則綱領 / 小学校及小学教場教則綱領
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched at Tokushima, Tokyo, Yamanashi, Gunma and Tochigi in 2018. In 2019, research areas were Gifu, Shizuoka, Chiba, Niigata, Tokushima, Ibaraki, Toyama, Tokyo, Saitama, Hiroshima, Shimane, Fukushima, Yamagata and Fukui. In 2020, those were Kagawa, Tokushima, Kochi, Ehime and Shimane. In 2021, those were Shimane, Hiroshima and Tottori. In 2022, those were Shimane, Tottori, Okayama and Hiroshima. As above I could not enough research except 2019, because of busy with work and COVID-19. I collected new historical materials. But I could not write papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の小学校で履修される教科のうち、一番最初に規定されたものが理科である。全国の学事担当者に内示されたのが1885年であり、正式な法令で規定されたのが翌年のことである(ちなみに次に古い国語が誕生するのが1900年である)。しかし、小学校の理科誕生の要因については、理科教育史研究において通説を獲得できていない領域である。小学校理科誕生は、我が国の小学校黎明期において、その確立過程のなかで生じた現象でもあり、その要因解明は小学校制度の確立過程を解明し、教科教育史における課題を解決する意義をもつ。