Historical Study on 'Cooperation between School and Home' at the Affiliated Primary School of Tokyo Prefectural Aoyama Normal School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamanashi Aya  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (40439237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校と家庭の連絡 / 通信誌を介した学校の保護者に対する教育 / 社会改良の起点としての「学校と家庭の連絡」 / 戦時下における「学校、家庭、地域の連絡協力関係」 / 「学校と家庭の連絡」の目的に関する地域差 / 小学校教員による地域社会の組織化 / 広島県における小学校を中心とした社会教育的活動 / 海外移民と「学校と家庭の連絡」 / 疎開下における「学校と家庭の連絡」 / 学校 家庭 地域の連絡協力関係 / 小学校における保護者向け通信誌の発行 / 集団疎開下における学校と家庭の連絡 / 疎開者による「地域」の発見と認識 / 東京第一師範学校附属国民学校における学童集団疎開 / 疎開受け入れ地域との関係性の構築 / 疎開受け入れ地域間の連絡協力関係 / 学校を取り巻く「地域」の認識 / 従来の学校教育の相対化 / 疎開児童「母の会」の活動 / 「学校と家庭の連絡」の歴史的変遷 / 保護者向け通信誌による保護者の組織化 / 「学校と家庭の連絡」における社会教育的機能 / 1920~30年代における東京府の小学校教育 / 家庭向け通信誌発行の一般化 / 「学校と家庭の連絡」の模索 / 教員と保護者のコミュニケーションの個別化 / 「学校と家庭の連絡」の教育的意義への疑義 / 学校と家庭の齟齬 / 家庭通信発行の嚆矢 / 保護者会の組織とその問題点 / 母の会の組織 / 学校、家庭間の非対称性 / メディアを利用した教育的働きかけ / 戦時下における学校と家庭の関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the historical development of the concept of 'co-operation between school and home' by examining school publications for parents and educational materials from the Affiliated Primary School of Tokyo Prefectural Aoyama Normal School from the 1900s to 1945. The research shows that the concept of 'co-operation between school and home' not only increased parental awareness of their educational responsibilities and the importance of collaborating with schools for their children's education, but also initiated connections with the development of local communities by establishing cooperative relationships between schools and homes as a foundation for social reforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、従来明治~大正初期に限定されて論じられる傾向があった「学校と家庭の連絡」の理念と実践について、明治中期(1900年代)から第二次世界大戦直後までの長期間にわたって一師範学校附属小学校を定点観測しつつ歴史実証的に明らかにしたことである。「学校と家庭の連絡」に取り組む経緯を地域差も含めて検討したことにより、「学校と家庭の連絡」は保護者の教育責任を自覚させるだけでなく、社会改良の起点とする意図があったことが示された。本研究の学術的意義は、学校がその役割を内部に留めることなく、社会的な視野で学校教育の意義を捉えようとする発想を胚胎していたことを明らかにした点にある。