Fundamental study on Kanbun textbooks used in Japan, Taiwan, Korea during pre war period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
Machi Senjuro  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (40301733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 聡  二松學舍大學, 文学部, その他 (80352722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords漢文教育 / 漢文教科書 / 内地 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / 総督府 / 教育制度 / 台湾総督府 / 朝鮮総督府 / 近代漢学 / 東アジア漢字文化圏 / 東アジア / 満州 / 漢学者 / 外地 / 文検 / 植民地 / 韓国 / 沖縄 / 戦前期 / 満洲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there has been much accumulation on Japanese colonial education, there has been a lack of comparative research on Taiwan and Korea.Therefore, we conducted a cross-sectional survey of Kanbun education in Japan, Taiwan, and Korea, and through the Kanbun education, we have depicted the aspects of the transition of Chinese characters and Chinese literature culture in East Asian regions during the modernization process.The study revealed that private schools in Japan, Taiwan, and Korea supplemented public education during the transitional period, that the Japanese-led education in Chinese literature taught new ethics and promoted de-Confucianism, and that Chinese characters and Chinese literature functioned effectively in grammar education and in the introduction of new knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代東アジア諸地域における漢文教育をめぐる資料調査とその比較検討からは、日本の近代化が台湾・朝鮮半島の各地域の近代化を一定程度牽引する役割を果たしつつ、各地域の言語・文化的伝統の相違、各地域の政治・社会の動向、各地域間の国際政治動向や文化交流などの諸条件がさまざまに作用して、一国の教育史を追求するだけでは描き切れない多様性が見出された。