Lifelong learning practices and the collaborative structure of the public administration and non-profit sector in Denmark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Midori  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10339575)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生涯学習政策 / デンマーク / NPOと行政の協働 / ボランタリーセクター / 若者支援 / 生涯学習実践 / 行政とNPOの協働 / 通学制国民高等学校 / 非営利セクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the structure of the practice by taking Danish lifelong learning practices, for example, that support young people through various non-formal educational institutions. The findings revealed three points. First, that measures to help young people are put into practice in the form of applications to EU programs by city officials and heads of educational institutions. Secondly, it was found that in the case of Denmark, non-profit organizations have more continuity as actors in implementing such programs. It was also found that the presence of such non-profit organizations establishes the collaboration mechanism chosen as the structure of practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若者支援については、教育学においては、社会福祉学との接近により、予防・介入・補償といった取り組みを必要とする早期離学者問題として定式化されつつある。他方で、社会教育学・生涯学習論においては、社会的包摂の観点から、より包括的な成人学習制度の構築の必要性とともに語られる。本研究では、これらの両者に対して、行政とNPOの協働という仕組みがひとつの応答になることを、デンマークの取り組みを事例に提示した。ただし、この手法の日本社会への応用可能性については、十分に検討できなかった。今後の課題として、引き続き調査研究する必要があると考える。