Practical Research to Create the New School Library that Enhances Learning and Enriches School Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Hisashi  名城大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10233686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 洋誉  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60547983)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学校図書館 / 学校施設 / 調べ学習 / 読書 / 読解力 / 学校司書 / 学校建築 / 学校経営 / 学習環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the design of the school library, improved space maintenance and operation were considered. The project involved the design of the expectations and usability of the users: children, school librarians, teachers, and others.
Prior examples of school libraries and public libraries are scattered with inconsistencies that occurred in user intentions and spatial design. For example, although school librarians' and teachers' perspectives focus on the administrative aspects of books and students, children's desires and challenging designs may be in conflict with them.
Opportunities for school library improvements could be used to examine staff, materials, and operations in relation to design, and to engage in practices that promoted cooperation between public and school libraries and improved operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの読書推進は、社会的な関心も高く公共図書館での各種行事の開催などさまざまな施策が進められている。一方、学校では司書教諭・学校司書の配置が進められているが、学校図書館の質の高い整備や利用促進は、地域により差がある。子どもの読書に対する一般の教師の関心は必ずしも高くない。学校図書館を物理的な環境整備から検討・開発する本研究は、学校図書館の利用を活性化し、子どもの学習を豊かにする方策を打ち出し、多くの学校図書館で参考にできるプログラムを用意する。学校のICT環境が整えられて学校図書館の利用頻度が下がる懸念もあるなか、よりいっそう魅力的な学校図書館の環境整備が望まれる。