Toward Realization of Diversity at School Lunch - On the Recognition of Food Minorities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Yuko  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00388414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 四方 利明  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90340489)
日下部 達哉  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (70534072)
針塚 瑞樹  別府大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70628271)
浅田 憲彦  甲南女子大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (90331628)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食マイノリティ / 学校給食 / 多様性 / 食物アレルギー / 宗教的マイノリティ / ムスリム / ハラール / 共生 / 学校文化 / インクルーシブ / 食物アレルギ / ハラール対応 / アレルギー対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to comprehensively investigate and explore the interdisciplinary aspects of school lunch and the overall school environment to promote diversity and ensure fairness. Through interviews and field research with principals, teachers, nutrition educators, dietitians, and parents raising children who are "food minorities" unable to consume certain foods due to food allergies or religious reasons, the study revealed the ways in which schools and school lunches can embrace diversity and ensure fairness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、「食マイノリティ」の子どもたちの安全・安心を保障しつつ、食の多様性が承認されるような学校給食のあり方を、教育学の立場から提示することである。その学術的独自性は、教育学、社会学、人類学、栄養学、障害学などの知見に基づいて、食マイノリティの共生に向けて実践的解決を目指すという、学際的な研究-実践連携性にある。食物アレルギーと宗教的マイノリティに同一の研究課題を見出すことは、従来の研究枠組みでは到底考えられなかった。しかし、本研究は「食マイノリティ」概念の導入により、両者の間に深い整合性があることを見出した。