A comparative historical study on the change from monolingualism to plurilingualism in language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Seiichi  相愛大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40269824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越水 雄二  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40293849)
北澤 義之  京都産業大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90257767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単一言語主義 / 複言語主義 / 単言語主義 / 言語教育 / コードスイッチ / アラビア語 / ダイバーシティ / 多言語状況
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider about the change to plurilingualism in Japan, France, and arab region. On arab region, we paid attention to pluralistic actual usage of Arabic. Possibility of occurrence of plurilingual state―various code switches between Arabic speakers, or between Arabic speakers and foreign language speaker―has shown. In France, the change from monolingualism(standard French only)to plurilingualism. In many elementary schools, English is selected as modern language, but The risk of overemphasizing English is lower than in Japan. In Japan, Japanese and English are considered important by national education policy of Japanese. Change towards plurilingualism is not progressing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本、フランス、アラブ地域という3つの地域に関する考察・調査を相互検討する《三角測量》の方法により、言語に関する現代的な変化について、単一言語主義から複言語主義への変容という視点から、検討したものである。本研究では、言語を既成のシステムとしてではなく、言語プラクティス(言語行動)としてとらえ、日本、フランスにおいては、国語としての日本語、フランス語と国際語としての英語との関係を、また、アラブ地域においては、地域内の広域語としてのアラビア語の構造変化や国際語としての英語との関係を視野に入れて、各地域での近代から後期近代への言語教育の歴史的変容を比較考察することを目的とした。