Historical Study on the Transnational Connection and Networking of Women Academics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University (2020-2023)
Nishikyushu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Setsuko  津田塾大学, 言語文化研究所, 研究員 (00185711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 啓子  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70406346)
中込 さやか  立教大学, グローバル・リベラルアーツ・プログラム運営センター, 特任准教授 (00778201)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女子教育 / トランスナショナル / 教育史 / 留学生 / ネットワーク / 高等教育 / 国際交流 / ジェンダー / 高等教育史 / 留学 / 女性教師 / イギリス教育史 / 異文化交流 / 女性 / 日本人留学生 / イギリス / アメリカ / 女子高等教育 / 成瀬仁蔵 / 河井道 / 大江スミ / 黒田チカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores transnational exchange of women's higher education and the formation of women's networks in the early twentieth century, focusing on Japanese women who studied abroad in the U.S. and Britain. In contrast to fruitful research results on male overseas students, female studies abroad have not been examined enough. Analyzing overall trends of Japanese overseas students from the gender perspective, it highlights the difference in their numbers, objectives and career status after returning to Japan. In addition,it investigated the lives of several women about their experiences in Western societies,which affected the transformation of their educational thoughts and practices after returning home. When women were excluded from Japanese universities, women who could studied abroad played an important role not only in education but also in society to enhance the social status of Japanese women and to connect Japanese women with international women's activism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、第一に高等教育の歴史をジェンダーとトランスナショナルな視点と方法で考察したことである。従来の教育史研究は一国単位の教育制度史や思想史が主であったのに対し、本研究では西洋と日本との交流と接続、学生や教師の国境を超える移動に焦点を合わせて考察した。
第二は、女子留学生の実態と歴史的役割を検討する本格的な研究という点である。男性の留学に関する研究は多数蓄積されているが、マイノリティである女性の留学は部分的にしか明らかにされてこなかった。
第三は、国際学会での発表や外国学術雑誌への投稿を通して、研究成果を海外へと発信し、トランスナショナルな研究交流を進めたことである。