Project/Area Number |
18K02324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Midori 国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (20380785)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | イギリス / 働き方改革 / サポートスタッフ / チームとしての学校 / ティーチング・アシスタント / 多職種間連携 / ティーチングアシスタント / チーム学校 / マネジメント / 比較研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop a management system for improving the educational effect of a school by effectively utilizing the faculty and staff organisation composed of human resources with diverse specialties. My research focused on Teaching Assistants (TA) in England. In order to conduct effective multi-industry collaboration at schools through policy literature and materials related to TA, visits to DISS and MITA in England, schools, etc., I could make clear: (1) develop a human resource development system for school managers and TA; (2) to establish an operation system for clarifying the job content of TA and to operate them; and (3) to develop a support system for the school outside the school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで制度的なことを中心に紹介されてきていたイギリスの教員以外の職の制度について、その制度がどのように学校現場で運用され、どのような成果と課題を有しているかを明らかにしたことである。 社会的意義は、働き方改革が進められる中で、教員以外の多様な職が量的に拡大している日本において、その職をどのように効果的に活用して、学校の労働環境整備につなげていくのかという政策課題を検討する際の方向性を提示しているという点にある。