Research on the recovery and revitalization of communities and schools triggered by the Great East Japan Earthquake and how to respond to a society with a declining population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Shuji  秋田大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70225944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 広美  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (20205959)
谷 雅泰  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80261717)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 豪雨災害 / 教育復興 / 復興教育 / 北海道胆振東部地震 / 熊本地震 / 震災遺構 / 水俣病 / 人口減少社会 / 危機管理 / 九州北部豪雨 / 西日本豪雨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted interviews with school and board of education officials in areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake, the Hokkaido and the Kumamoto earthquakes, the northern Kyushu and the western Japan torrential rains, etc.. We sorted out and analized the situation and issues before, during, and after the disaster. Reconstruction of the disaster-stricken areas progressed, with the return of the local government, residents, and schools. The establishment of schools were based on new concepts. However, it cannot be said that the experience of the Great East Japan Earthquake has been utilized in other regions, and on the contrary, its memory has faded and interest has declined. In addition, the declining birthrate and declining population cast a shadow over the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年3月の東日本大震災から12年が過ぎ、その後も北海道、熊本で規模の大きな地震が起き、さらに各地で中小規模の地震が続いているが、来たるべき南海・東南海地震、直下型地震などへの備えは十分に整っているとは言えず、逆に大震災の風化、関心の低下は顕著となっている。本研究は12年間を経た被災地の学校や教職員、子どもたちの状況を丹念に聴き取ることで、統計的な大量調査では分からない実態を明らかにできた。