Research on Freinet Education in Modern Secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2022-2023)
Chiba University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Yoko  放送大学, 千葉学習センター, 特任教授 (80226018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瓦林 亜希子  都留文科大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10780249)
山田 綾  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50174701)
佐藤 隆  都留文科大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (70225960)
LEROUX Brendan  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80610203)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレネ教育 / 新教育 / 中等教育 / 学習の個別化 / 学習の協同 / フレネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freinet Education is a new education that aims to shift from teacher-led and professor-centered school education to one that respects children's independent and free expression based on their interests and concerns. However, Freinet Education, which has been practiced in kindergartens and elementary schools around the world, has not been implemented in junior high and high schools. One of the reasons for this is the controversy about the systematics of learning and teacher leadership in Freinet Education. In this context, CLEF (College Lycee Experimental Freinet) has been conducted since 2008 in a public middle school and a high school in La Ciotat, France.
Through school observations and interviews, we have identified how CLEF attempts to link the systematization of learning and teacher leadership with respect for independent and free expression based on students' independent interests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では中学生の不登校の増加が深刻である。その背景の一つには、高校入試での選抜によるプレッシャーでしかたなく勉強するための学校の授業のつまらなさや、わからなさがある。フレネ教育をはじめとする新教育は、小学校などでは取り入れやすいが中学高校では教科の系統性が重視され教師主導の授業から脱しにくいため広がらなかった。そうした中、フランスの中学・高校での実験的フレネ教育の実践は、生徒の関心を引き出しながら教科の系統性を組み立て直す可能性を追究しており、日本の中学校・高校の教育改革に大いなる示唆を与えるという点で学術的、社会的に意義がある。