Pedagogical Research to Redefine the Concept of "Child Poverty" Based on the Reconstruction of Educational Welfare Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tetsuhiko  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40221444)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / 教育福祉 / 新自由主義改革 / 新自由主義 / 教育費 / 無償制 / 福祉国家 / 自己負担原則 / 教育政策 / フィンランド / 「貧困=自己責任」論 / 子どもの貧困対策の推進に関する法律 / 子供の貧困対策に関する大綱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of "child poverty" has the weakness of not analyzing the economic mechanism of capitalism that generates the economic disparities that cause poverty. In Japan, the state controls the educational objectives, goals, and contents of public education, while the cost of education is depended on the household income. Therefore, child's educational opportunity depends on his/her own household income, and low parental income is directly linked to "child poverty." As the neoliberal transformation progressed, the number of households unable to bear the cost of child rearing and education increased, especially in the low- and middle-income households, and the education cost-burden structure, in which the cost of child rearing and education is borne by household income, became dysfunctional. The government was forced to choose the policy of "free education," but this cannot be evaluated as a policy that guarantees education and welfare as a right.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代国家は養育を扶養と教育に切り分け、扶養を親の責任領域に残す一方、子どもの教育を国家の事務として吸収した。つまり、子どもの養育が家庭における扶養と国家が主導する教育とに分裂させ、前者を私事とする一方、後者を公教育制度に取り込んだ。日本における公教育制度は教育目的・目標・内容に関しては国家主導型となり、経費負担については私費負担または世帯負担型となっている。しかし、教育費の公私負担区分は国及び歴史段階によって異なり、無償を基本とする福祉国家的教育費制度も存在し、今後の選択肢の一つとして検討されるべきである。