Research on the principles and structure of schools for an inclusive society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Atsushi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10325136)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインクルージョン / 学校教育 / ドイツ・ブレーメン州 / 生活指導 / 教育課程編成 / ケア / 自治 / ICT / 授業づくり / 教職員の多職種協働 / 学校と福祉 / インクルーシブ / インクルーシブ教育 / 教職員の協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the principles and structures of school education for an inclusive society. To achieve this purposel, I critically examined the educational system reform in the state of Bremen, where inclusion is a key concept. In addition, I critically analyzed the Roland zu Bremen Oberschule practice, which is leading inclusive education in the region,
As a result, the study clarified that children should be guaranteed activities that enable them to accumulate experiences of "living together while working in the community," including experiences of peaceful resolution of disputes and conflicts, and that institutional guarantees, including human and material support, are indispensable for this purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究には、少なくとも2つの学術的・社会的意義がある。ひとつには、ブレーメン州の教育改革を方向づけている”Bericht der Expertengruppe zur Evaluation der Bremer Schulreform”(2018年3月)及び”Bremer Konsens zur Schulentwicklung 2018-2028” (2018年9月)について批判的に検討し、その成立の経緯や背景を明らかにしたことである。ふたつには、そうした政治的・政策的動向を踏まえつつ、当地での先駆的な学校教育実践についてインタビュー調査や参与観察に基づいて批判的な分析を行ったことである。