Proposed developmental stages for sustainable development of Japanese teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Tadao  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (30467683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 亮  就実大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70521996)
波多江 俊介  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70733715)
清水 安夫  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (00306515)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教職キャリア / キャリア発達段階 / キャリア発達課題 / キャリア発達上の危機 / 学校メンタルヘルス / ワークライフバランス / 後期キャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While verifying the validity of the "six developmental stages and developmental task hypothesis of faculty members," which is a theoretical model for supporting the career development and professional growth of faculty members, we developed the "Type-2018 Lifeline Sheet" as a measurement method. Confirmation of this validity and reliability was the result of the first half of the research.
In the second half, we discussed the ethical issues of this study, which have a strong personal history nature. A large part of the driving force behind career development and career divergence is strongly influenced by personal feelings that are diverse and difficult to categorize. We discussed methods of academic discussion that do not pose ethical problems.
We are aiming to publish our research results in English for international dissemination by the end of the third year of the project, and to publish them with practical standards by the end of the fifth year of the project in 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的に重要な役割を担う教職員の発達段階・発達課題モデルを提案し質・量両面のデータ収集手法を実用化した。これにより教職員教育においてそれぞれの発達段階における健全な職能成長の支援が提示可能となった。大学の教職課程や教育センターの研修実践、教職員の自己の能力管理などに今後応用・展開が可能となった。
一方で職能成長・キャリア発達には中年期以降で私的領域の影響力が大きく、研究にも支援にも倫理の課題が大きいことが明らかになった。教職員のキャリア支援は「良い」や「悪い」ではなく個々人の満足感が必要となる。教職員個人への配慮と社会的役割期待を妥協・調整する議論の必要性が示唆された。