Comparative Analysis of the Transformation Process of Educational Services in Global Market and Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Shiho  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (30380786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊井 義人  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10326605)
植田 みどり  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (20380785)
小島 佐恵子  玉川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40434196)
丸山 和昭  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (20582886)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル経済 / 教育政策 / マーケティング戦略 / 戦略的貿易論 / サービス貿易協定 / サービス分野 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 国際金融のトリレンマ / グローバリズム / 比較セクター分析 / 産業立地政策 / 地域間格差 / 労働力移動 / モビリティ / ガバナンス / 教育のサービス化 / グローバル化 / 地域主義と地域化 / 民営化のプロセス / 地域変容 / 地域格差 / 高校収容力 / 民営化 / 在外教育施設 / サービス貿易 / 国際経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the topological relationship between global, national, and local education, we conducted an empirical analysis and case study of the education system, focusing on regional disparities and restrictions on mobility.
Our research shows (1) there are few opportunities for selective schooling compared to upper secondary education, but the share tends to increase gradually even after the population decline period, (2) the effect of the school district system on regional disparities in carrying capacity is not clear, and is inconsistent with the results of the British case.
There is a difference between countries in the possibility of creating imbalances in the endowments of labor force migration through industrial location policies. Service-oriented education may depend on endogenous institutional changes and exogenous changes related to globalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、細分化された特定分野のパラダイムに準拠するだけでは十分に理解できなかった教育のガバナンス改革をめぐるポリティカルな力学を、グローバル・ナショナル・ローカルからなる3位相の横断的・縦断的な比較検討を通して析出している。第2に、グローバル・ナショナル・ローカルの3位相間に備わる教育領域の自律性を比較分析する基準が得られ、グローバル・ナショナル・ローカルの3位相間のガバナンス改革におよぼす影響関係について、国家間の分類が可能となる。第3に、①選抜の基準となる能力、②国内目標志向の教育政策、③自由な労働力の移動を同時に扱い、実証的な比較分析に依拠しながら理論的に考察できる。