Development of a Handbook for Inter-School Collaborative Lesson Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Makoto  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (70530913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 久佳  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00413287)
木原 俊行  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (40231287)
矢野 裕俊  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80182393)
宮橋 小百合  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80461375)
深見 俊崇  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (80510502)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsInstructional Rounds / 授業研究 / 専門的な学習共同体 / 学校間連携 / 専門的な学習共同体のネットワーク化 / 専門的な学習コミュニティ / NLCs / Instractional Rounds
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presenters organized previous studies and other information to identify three points (six items) that are the main points of Instructional Rounds. They developed a "Handbook of Classroom Research (Draft)" that organizes the procedures for IR-type classroom research encompassing these items.
Through the trial, it became clear that IR-based class research was highly evaluated by Japanese teachers, and that it was a procedure that allowed Japanese teachers to learn in a variety of ways. It has also been confirmed that the IR-type lesson study is highly likely to contribute to teachers learning from each other among schools. Based on the above findings, we were able to develop a "Lesson Study Guide" by adopting the six 3-point items as requirements as they are, and elaborating on specific examples and explanations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では,現在,学校の小規模化問題に注目が集まっている。学校を専門的な学習共同体(Professional Learning Community)とした場合,コミュニティのメンバーが固定される小規模の閉じた組織では,学びあう内容に偏りや停滞感が生じてくる。このような状況を打開する学校間連携の仕組みづくりが求められているが,本研究は,専門的な学習共同体のネットワーク化に関する実証的な研究と位置付けられる。
本研究では,試行を通じ,学校種を超えて,授業の観察や分析などを語り合いながら互いに学びあう授業研究の要件を明らかにした。また,要件を踏まえた授業研究ガイドを開発することができた。