Practical Value Generation and Sharing of Nursing Care focused on `Practice of Acting` -Analysis based on Workplace Learning Theory-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Maki  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (60368850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 妙子  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (50783007)
宮上 多加子  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90259656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords演じる / 介護職員 / 施設介護 / 役割 / 感情コントロール / 障害福祉 / 障害者施設 / 演じる行為 / 実践価値 / 介護福祉 / 職場学習論 / 介護現場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on the aspect of “practice of acting” of care workers and aimed to identify practical values shared in the nursing care setting. Through interview surveys of care workers, we identified that in the process of gaining experience, care workers utilized “practice of acting” when interacting with clients. Furthermore, the care workers recognized that clients expected them to play various roles; thus, they acted out the roles making use of their own personalities. In facilities for persons with disabilities and facilities for the elderly, interacting with clients through acting was a common understanding among care workers. In addition, care workers felt the need to control their emotions in interpersonal relationships with co-workers and they considered that working together comfortably leads to better support for clients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、施設介護職員の実践する「演じる行為」というユニークな方策を取り上げ、その特徴を明らかにしたことに意義がある。本研究で得られた知見は、介護職員の経験から生み出された方策の理論的な根拠を示す可能性から、学術的な創造性を有していると考える。また、人手不足が課題の介護現場において、経験知やケアの方策を根拠に基づく方法論として示すことにより、ケアの質向上に寄与できるものである。