Project/Area Number |
18K02341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University (2021-2023) Hirosaki Gakuin University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ojima Miwa 帝京大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80535196)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 防災教育 / 震災遺構 / 語り部 / 地域学習 / 地域博物館 / 語り部活動 / 防災学習 / 震災伝承施設 / 棚橋源太郎 / 郷土博物館 / 郷土教育 / 青い目の人形 / 地域防災 / 被災経験 / 記憶の継承 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify how museums and museum functions can handle regional disaster prevention, and what theoretical foundation such practices are supported by. Community museums hold not only real objects and the scientific knowledge but also cultural memories based on past experiences and traditions. This study focused on the disaster prevention view of Gentaro Tanahashi, who advocated the idea of community museums since the 1930s and clarified that there was a regional understanding through "living with nature." Furthermore, we found to work the storytelling activities based in ruins of the earthquake and museums. They have expanded into community-based learning about the "present" and "future" by looking back at life and culture from before the earthquake in relation to regional disaster prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、棚橋源太郎の防災観を踏まえて検討により、特に震災後に防災教育を目的として保存・活用されるために整備されてきた震災遺構や文化的ハブとしての機能が求められる博物館は、地域住民による語り部活動の支援や来館者との対話の場の提供を通じて、地域学習を深化する機能が求められた。 こうした地域学習は、震災以前からの自然や地形、暮らしや文化をも統合的に捉えようとしていた。このプロセスは学習者である地域住民の当事者意識を育むとともに、継承や持続可能な地域づくりの資源となる。地域学習の深化は、博物館研究や社会教育学研究のみならず、民俗学、社会学、都市計画などにも結び付くと考える。