Investigation of children's eating behavior and development of an instructional plan to reduce choking accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hirata Aya  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30582077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴本 勇  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30458418)
佐藤 豊展  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80758699)
落合 勇人  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90757048)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小学校 / 給食 / 窒息事故 / 窒息 / 小学生 / アンケート調査 / 嚥下機能 / 児童 / 咀嚼機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, elementary school teachers were surveyed about the risk of choking during lunch. In addition, since the survey period coincided with the COVID-19 pandemic, we also examined the reaction to school lunches during COVID-19.The results of the survey revealed that 6.3% of the teachers had experience with children at risk of choking in their previous educational history. Teachers also recognized that children "with developmental disabilities" were at risk of choking and took precautions. In terms of preventing the spread of COVID-19 infection during lunch, they practiced "hand washing," "attention to seating," "ventilation," "avoiding crowding in the Hand washing area," and "discouraging conversation among students during lunch
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は、咀嚼や嚥下の問題を抱える児童が在籍している特別支援学校の教員に対する調査研究ではなく、一般の小学校担任をしている教員に対してアンケート調査を実施した点である。
本研究より、一般の小学校であっても窒息リスクのある児童が在籍している可能性が示唆された。また、教員の窒息リスクに関する認識は、教育歴や特別支援学校/学級の在籍経験ではなく実際に窒息リスク児童を担任した経験による影響が大きく、窒息リスクとしては「発達障害の要素」に着目していた。今後、インクルーシブ教育の推進により様々な背景を持つ児童が共に給食を食べる。窒息リスクのある児童を教員の経験に関係なく検出できる体制が必要である。