Project/Area Number |
18K02343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Kaichi International University |
Principal Investigator |
YAOSAKA OSAMU 開智国際大学, 教育学部, 客員教授 (20157952)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 新任教育長インダクション / 教育長養成 / 更新・上進制 / 専門職スタンダード / 博士・教育スペシャリスト学位 / 質保証 / メンタリング効果 / ケンタッキー州インダクションプログラム / 職能開発 / 離職 / インダクション / 日本の教育長属性 / 教育長養成プログラム / 教育長免許状更新・上進制 / superintendent / academic preparation / alternative system / professional experience / continuing education / renewal system / 教育長資格 / オルタナティブプログラム / 教育長の資質能力 / ハーバード大学教育大学院 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Incumbent superintendents of education, especially newly appointed superintendents, have been given opportunities for professional development in an effort to secure the superintendent's career, strengthen their leadership ability, promote their role in the community, and effect improvements in the district. Normally, in conjunction with the system of licensing renewal and advancement for superintendents of education, university credits and state/district-organized workshops are coordinated with these. In Kentucky, the systematic structuring of the induction program has been praised as a groundbreaking experiment. Another distinctive feature is that newly appointed superintendents perform self-evaluations based on the state's own seven criteria of effectiveness focused on leadership, for which provide evidence of their own performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アメリカ以上にわが国では女性教育長の比率が極端に少ないことが明らかになった。アメリカで求められていたキャリア支援策の一つとして提示されていたメンタリングの機会とともに、首長や教育委員会による女性のリーダーシップに対する偏見防止の奨励策が検討されてよいであろう。 また、教育長養成プログラムの課題として、ア.入学募集、選抜、入学、イ.プログラムの目標・哲学、ウ.養成の核となるコースカリキュラム内容、特に実地体験の重視、エ.テニュア教員の存在といった基本的な視点、要素を共通認識して高める質保証が養成関連機関に求められている。