Inquiring curriculum open innovation in secondary education that emerges by transboundary co-creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yururi Makoto  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (80509406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 幸子  昭和女子大学, 全学共通教育センター, 准教授 (10572191)
中井 大介  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20550643)
安藤 福光  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40508545)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会に開かれた教育課程 / 教科等横断カリキュラム / 探究的な学び / 共創する学び / 学校組織開発 / 教科横断カリキュラム / 教科横断 / 共創 / 中等教育カリキュラム / 教科横断型・総合型探究学習単元 / 教科パースペクティブ / オープンイノベーション / 越境による共創
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new concept of "co-creating learning" based on inquiry-based learning, and identified mechanisms and various strategies for achieving socially open curriculum integration in secondary education. Specifically, we found that the experience of co-creating cross-curricular and integrated inquiry learning, using the time for integrated inquiry as the main stage, triggered extended and cross-boundary learning in a team of teachers and promoted the development of school organization.
We also succeeded in identifying the difficulties and conflicts that teacher teams face by analyzing the behind-the-scenes of the daily co-creation of learning. In addition, we developed methods and tools to support the proactive emergence of effective co-creation processes while effectively overcoming them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当為的な中等教育カリキュラム改造論に関するこれまでの議論を踏まえつつ、日常的なカリキュラム開発プロセスのリアリティに実証的かつ実践的に迫りながら、「越境による共創」を通じたカリキュラム統合の可能性を探り、その実現に向けた具体的なメカニズムや方法等を導出したところに本研究課題の学術的意義がある。
この諸成果は「理念は分かる、でも、具体的に何をどうすればいいのか」に悩み、障壁や困難、葛藤を抱える学校現場に対して、日々の教育現実を変革していくための戦略や方策を提供するものであり、現場教師を勇気づけ、新たな機運を高めていくことが期待できる。今後もさらなる社会還元を図っていきたい。