Project/Area Number |
18K02346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Masamichi 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (50421277)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 民主主義教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / ジョン・デューイ / ガート・ビースタ / 東アジアの学びと学校改革 / プラグマティズム / 進歩主義教育 / コミュニティ / 民主主義と教育 / デューイ / 市民学習 / 学び / 東アジア / 学校改革 / 民主的シティズンシップ / 自由 / アート / 民主主義 / 公共性 / シティズンシップ / 学校教育 / 教育の公共性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the themes of citizenship education and democracy in pragmatism from the perspective of the publicness of schools and learning. I studied how John Dewey's pragmatism, which explored the formation of democratic citizenship in terms of learning "how to live," and the educational ideas of progressive education have been developed and accepted in the thought and practice of Europe and East Asia. I also discussed theory of democratic education by Gert Biesta, a philosopher of education from the Netherlands, and the ideas of democratic school reform and learning in East Asia. This research provided new insights into the philosophical and practical issues of sovereignty education, political education, and citizenship education, which are currently in the spotlight on a global dimension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、以下の三点にある。(1)シティズンシップ教育と民主主義の理論的・概念的なフレームワークを構築し、教育と公共性のテーマに関する先端的かつ高度な学術研究へと卓越させた点、(2)デューイとプラグマティズムの思想と実践を現代を代表する教育哲学者であるビースタの議論や東アジアの学校と学びの理論に接続して考察した点、(3)市民学習と民主主義の課題を今日の主権者教育や政治教育の趨勢の中に位置付けて、その哲学的・実践的意義を解明した点である。