Empirical research on the popularization of girls' secondary education and the typification of the establishment of practical girls' high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masahiro  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30339238)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実科高等女学校 / 県立移管 / 郡立移管 / 類型化 / 県会 / 組織変更 / 設置形態 / 大衆化 / 女子教育 / 中等教育 / 郡制廃止 / 郡会 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the process of organizational change (promotion) from Jitsuka Girls' High School to Girls' High School and its subsequent development, and aims to depict the conflicts between prefectures and municipalities over the transfer of Jitsuka Girls' High School to prefectural governments. purpose.
As for the specific work, we mainly investigated and collected basic historical materials according to the research plan (in 2020-2021, we were unable to conduct any research to prevent the spread of the new coronavirus). The prefectures where the survey was conducted are Niigata, Tokushima, Nara, Nagano, Oita, Saga, Aomori, Kochi, Kyoto, Shiga, Toyama, Yamaguchi, Fukuoka, and Hyogo. , and is currently organizing and analyzing the collected historical materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の一部である以下の点は、従来ほとんど進められることのなかった研究であり、学術的・社会的意義にあるものと考えている。
新潟県:町民の名誉心や競争意識を充足させることが地域抗争の原動力のひとつとなっていた。徳島県:他県と異なり財政的な理由から県立移管よりも郡立移管を奨励していた。奈良県:高等女学校に教員養成機関としての役割が強く期待されていた。長野県:実科高等女学校の教員履歴や教員検定に関する史料を収集した。岡山県:「中等学校十二校県営移管問題」の原因と紛糾に関する史料を収集した。大分県:杵築町と日出町との競合を事例として地域における女子教育に対する意識を浮き彫りにした。