Founding the moral education curriculum scientifically through the research on the value-education in State Bayern, Germany.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Fujii  日本福祉大学, 教育・心理学部, 教授 (70253044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 英児  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40324173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords価値教育 / 民主主義 / 参加 / 教育課程 / 財団 / 教育課程外活動 / 学校外活動 / 教科横断的な価値教育 / 移民・難民 / 参加による学び / 道徳教育 / いじめ・暴力 / コンピテンシー志向 / レールプランPLUS / ルール / 多様性とと普遍性 / 承認 / インクルージョン / 過激主義 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study clarified, among other things, how the state of Bavaria, Germany, understands value education and why it has begun to focus on value education. We also investigated the human and financial structures of the state educational institute and two foundations that promote value education. In addition, we examined the policies and programs of these institute and foundations. Since these programs are actually realized in school classes and activities, as well as in out-of-school programs during vacations and long vacations, we observed a German language class(immigrant und refugee class) that emphasizes mutual cultural understanding, participatory learning at a special needs school that focuses on solving environmental problems, and a private gymnasium that emphasizes diversity and autonomy. The participants observed the following.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイエルン州では、2000年代後半から価値教育に力を入れてきた。とりわけ近年、移民・難民の増加や、気候危機の緊迫等の状況下で、多文化理解、民主主義、地球の持続可能性などに力点が置かれるようになってきた。これらを州政府、教育現場、財団が協働して、学校内外で推進しているのがバイエルンの特徴である。各セクションで役割分担しつつ、生徒向け、教育向け、市民向けなど、さまざまなプログラムを提供していること、価値教育等を教科横断的重点テーマに設定し各教科や教科外活動などを通して実施していく教育課程編成の在り方、財団に予算を拠出して価値教育を推進する斬新な方法など、我が国でも参考にすべき点が多い。