The development of local education policies and the formation of local educational communities in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionShigakukan University
Principal Investigator
IWAHASHI Keiko  志學館大学, 法学部, 名誉教授 (70248649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフランス / 地域教育計画/政策 / 地方公共団体 / 教育共同体 / 修学リズム / 教育契約 / パートナーシップ / アソシアシオン / 地域教育政策 / 地域教育共同体 / 子どもの自由時間 / 市民教育議会 / 政治的連帯 / アニマトゥール / 地域教育計画(PEDT) / 学校と地域の連携 / 民衆教育 / 修学リズム改革 / 修学リズム施策 / 教育リズム / 教育的連続性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local education policy in France was born and developed in background of the decentralization laws of the 1980s , including two aspects. One aspect is the promotion of " remote governance " of local government education policy by the state, the other is the promotion of the "localization of education policy". This localization is built on the foundation of an educational community through cooperation and collaboration between local governments and various local actors such as associations. The result is the following bipolarization, in the tension between the state and association on the one hand, and the republican model of education and the educational community model on the other ; national similar situation of local education policy (appearance of national modeling of local education policy) and local governments increasingly formulating their own local education policy (formation of local educational community).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、近代教育改革以来、フランスの教育は国家の公役務として進められているという前提があるため国レベルの教育政策研究に蓄積はあるが、地域の位置をめぐる研究はほとんど見られない。フランスでは、1990年代頃より教育における「地域」に注目する研究が少しずつ見られるようになってきている。だが、これらの研究は、主として学校教育に重点が置かれている。本研究は、これらの先駆者の研究を踏まえ学校教育との関係を視野におきつつ,地域の視点から、子どもの生活の質を高める総合的な地域教育政策のあり方を問い、フランス教育研究の枠組みの転換を図る。加えて日本の地域教育政策との比較のための素材を提供できる。