Fundamental study about the contents and the formation process of human rights recognition in human rights education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Buraku Problem
Principal Investigator
UMEDA OSAMU  公益社団法人部落問題研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90111905)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人権教育 / 人権認識 / 人権感覚 / 同和教育 / 人権としての教育 / 人権についての教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted this research to examine the contents and its formation process of the child’s human right recognition which would lead to the formation of the child’s attitude and action on human rights. Based on this research we have clarified the following points.1.The promotion of the government’s “digital education” would destruct child’s consciousness of connecting each other and disturb the formation of child’s sense of human rights. 2.The government’s human right policy and moral education policy lack the viewpoint of the “education of human rights”. Farther more they purposely limit human rights education to the mere respect of its spirit. 3.The child’s recognition of human rights is a part of the social recognition. It should be closely related to the human recognition and the life recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1997年以降、政府による人権教育政策が展開されてきたが、人権教育がほぼ「人権のための教育」の観点からのみ論じられており、一面的である。また、人権認識の内容も「人間尊重の精神の涵養」といったレベルにとどめられている。
本研究は、政府の人権教育政策では欠落している「人権として教育」という観点から人権教育を捉えることを重視した。この観点から人権認識の内容とその形成過程を検討したもので、子どもの社会認識・人間認識・生活認識の形成と人権認識の形成が密接に関連していること、社会認識の形成過程と並行して人権認識も形成されることを明らかにした。