The process of establishing private school legislation in response to the value order of the German constitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionShukutoku University (2020-2023)
Iwate University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Endo Takao  淑徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70211779)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシュタイナー学校 / ドイツ現代史 / 私立学校の自由 / 憲法裁判所 / 私立学校法 / 私立学校法制 / 憲法の価値秩序 / ヴァルドルフ学校 / 基本法 / 私学助成 / 闘い / バーデン・ヴュルテンベルク・バーデン州憲法 / 私立学校条項 / キリスト者共同体 / 人智学 / 公的承認をめぐる闘い / マールブルク校 / バーデン・ヴュルテンベルク州 / 憲法秩序 / 自由学校協議会 / ヴァルドルフ学校運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we provided a detailed clarification of the process by which Steiner schools were rebuilt immediately after World War II, and showed that the existence of Steiner schools, which were rebuilt early after the war, indirectly influenced the codification of the "right to establish private schools" in Article 7 of the Bonn Basic Law.
Second, through a detailed analysis of the series of legal battles waged by Steiner schools, we showed that they played a key role in winning judgments that the state's legal guarantee of the freedom of private schools and its public subsidies were in line with the value order of the Basic Law.
Third, we were able to compile these research findings and publish them as "Contemporary German History and the Struggle of Steiner Schools" (Toshindo, 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のシュタイナー学校に関する研究は、そのユニークな教育方法とその思想的背景(シュタイナーナーの教育思想)を明らかにすることが中心であった。これに対して、本研究は、戦後ドイツのの私立学校法制がボン基本法の価値秩序に合致すると言われる程に「肥沃化」してきた歴史的背景として、シュタイナー学校の権利獲得運動があったことを明らかにしたものである。つまり、本研究は、教育方法論ないし教育思想研究としての従来までのシュタイナー学校の研究を、歴史学および法制度史の研究として深化させたものであり、大きな学術的意義を有するものであると考える。