The promulgation and appropriation of the public instruction law in the annexed territories and sister republics during the French revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI AKO  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90225491)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス革命 / 公教育 / 総裁政府 / 革命戦争 / 併合地 / 姉妹共和国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at delighting the promulgation and appropriation of the public instruction law (1795) in the annexed territories and sister republics (republiques soeurs) under the war of the French Revolution. By analysing previously unused manuscripts sources of the Nationale Archives of France(Archives Nationales, Paris) and those of the annexed territories and sister republics, this research revealed how the cosmopolitanism of the Age of Enlightenment was transformed during the war of the French Revolution and contributed to international comparative historical research (Colloque intenational, Cosmopolitismes et patriotismes au temps des Revolution, Vizillle, 2019 ; XXIII International Congress of Historical Sciences, Poznan, 2020/2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス革命後半期に採択された公教育組織法(1795年)は革命後初の総合的体系的公教育法として施行されたが、この時期の公教育の実態を知るための刊行史料がなくフランスにおいても研究が行われていなかった。本研究は併合地や姉妹共和国も含む公教育関係手稿史料がフランス国立公文書館に未整理で保存されていること、当時の併合地等にあたる地域にも様々な史料が残されていることを解明し、これら未刊行史料の分析により、公教育組織法が総裁政府期に併合地にも施行され姉妹共和国にも影響を与えたことを明らかにした。公教育という視点から革命の伝播と受容を捉え直し、啓蒙思想とフランス革命をめぐる古典的問いに新たな光をあてた。