A Multimodal Analysis of Teachers' Behavior to Generate Rhythms for Improving Classroom Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masahiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30254444)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsユニゾン / マルチモーダル分析 / アルフレッド・シュッツ / 模擬授業 / 学習規律 / 授業型コミュニケーション / 同期 / 引き込み / 授業研究 / 声をそろえる / A.シュッツ / 授業分析 / マルチモーダル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the characteristics of unison by students, such as greetings and reading aloud of the main question, were discussed with reference to Alfred Schutz's theory. It was shown that unison is not only a learning discipline but also something achieved through semi-intentional coordination.
In parallel, I analyzed micro teachings by university students and pointed out the strategies employed in unison as follows; (1) Unison participants adopt multiple strategies. (2) Some of the strategies are irreconcilable, but the decision on which strategy to adopt is made instantaneously. (3) Teachers' instructions are sometimes used as clues to achieve unison, and sometimes ignored when they may hinder the achievement of unison.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慣習として学校に定着している一方忌避する教師も多いユニゾンについて、積極的な教育効果の存在を明らかにし、教師の指示のあり方によってその効果が影響されることを指摘した。これにより、児童・生徒相互間の人間関係の調整を可能にするユニゾンと、観客(来賓)に誇示するためのユニゾンを区別して前者を残す可能性が高まった。