Phenomenological research to clarify the relationship between pedagogy and brain science from the perspective of autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Manabu  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10598931)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学と哲学 / 自己 / 生命 / 死 / 発達 / 生物学 / 未知 / 科学と哲学の関係 / 否定性 / 分離と結合 / 科学と哲学の往還 / 脳科学 / 教育学 / エピジェネティクス / 現象学 / 自律性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By addressing the research task to clarify the relationship between brain science and pedagogy from the philosophical concept of negation, this study revealed that the properties of brain science need to be reconsidered beyond the conventional stipulations within brain science, expanding the perspective to the biology underlying brain science, especially genetics, reproduction theory, and epigenetics. This study traced back the basis of the task to demonstrate the multilayered structure of the task, and clarified that the theme of death is latent in this structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳科学や生物学は他の学問にまして社会的意義をもたらしうるものとみなされているが、それらがもたらす意義は、それを理解するための枠組みなくして「社会的・学術的」とはなりがたく、その枠組みを確立するにはそれに関する原理的・基礎的研究を必要とする。しかも、その研究は重層的な構造をもち、ある研究課題はその「手前」にある課題を必然的に呼び込むことになる。これらのことを具体的に示したところに、本研究の社会的意義がある。