Project/Area Number |
18K02361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA KUNIKO 富山大学, 学術研究部教育研究推進系, 教授 (50322970)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 生涯学習 / 人材開発 / 学習成果活用 / 学習支援 / 社会教育 / 大学開放 / 大学拡張 / 生涯学習プラットフォーム / 学習プラットフォーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a model for a "lifelong learning platform" that will serve as the basis for realizing a community-oriented problem-solving society where the learning outcomes of local residents are appropriately evaluated and connected to social utilization. In the current lifelong learning environment, the transition from ‘learning’ to ‘action’ is often difficult and the ‘learning-to-action cycle’ immediately stops. Therefore, we empirically demonstrate the necessity of developing coordinators who has three key functions: consultation, provision of learning information, and connecting learners through a network. And we clarify what factors are necessary for the development of such human resources, including social education professionals and social education specialists. Based on this, we have developed and implemented effective training programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来型の生涯学習では、学習者が「学ぶ」こととそれを「活かす」ことは、その間をつなぐ者がいない限り途切れがちなものだった。それはまた、地域にとっても学びを得た人材が活用されないという点で改善が必要な状況であった。本研究で開発・実施した、「生涯学習プラットフォーム」の核となる社会教育関係職員の研修プログラムは、地域住民と地域が一丸となって学習し、成長し続ける「学び」と「活動」の循環型社会の仕組みづくりに寄与するものである。それはまた、持続的な生涯学習社会の形成、協働型コミュニティの形成をも視野に入れた、地域課題解決型学習を必要とする創縁社会の地域の担い手を育むといった意義も持つ。