A Study on the Governance of Schools and Colleges that Have a Mutually Beneficial Relationship with Local Communities in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Hinaga Tatsuhiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60253374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石渡 尊子  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 教授 (40439055)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学管理 / 住民参加 / 新制高校 / 農業教育 / 教育課程経営 / 大学自治 / IFEL / 共同統治 / 琉球政府 / 米国教育審議会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the research objectives, we focused on the Ryukyus to elucidate the concept of university governance reform and its implementation process. There, we were able to make clear the process of the Ryukyu University Establishment and Management Act and the Private Universities Committee.
Regarding the issue of clarifying the system reform plan and the process of realizing it related to the governance of high schools, we focused on vocational education including agricultural education, and refered to various literatures that served as guidelines for system design and the reports of secondary education workshops. By searching for reports and collecting records of efforts at the prefectural level and practice records at individual agricultural high schools, we were able to get a glimpse of how the content of IFEL courses at the central government is being disseminated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
琉球の大学ガバナンス改革動向については、制度構築後間も無く復帰したことで注目されてこなかったが、琉球・米国双方の改革意図と実現過程を解明できた。個別の大学と大学の集合体の双方のガバナンスへの民意の反映は占領下だけでなく現代日本においても依然として課題であり、多大な示唆を与えうる研究となったと考えている。
他方今日、学校運営協議会の設が置推進され「地域とともにある学校」「学校を核とした地域づくり」が強調されているが、その実質化を図るためには。学校と地域の互恵関係構築が不可欠である。今回収集した新制農業高校における実践事例の多くはそれを意図するものであり、今日の実践に充分活かしうるものである。