Project/Area Number |
18K02364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Asuka 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (10534026)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 社会教育 / 中央アジア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study indicated that the practice of immigrants and refugees in Europe has the concepts and theories of European social pedagogy and the practices that are rooted in them. Regarding the question of how certain area-based disciplines and practical knowledge built up in Europe can be used outside the region, there is a question of how the social pedagogy of Central Asian countries can be brought closer to and connected with the social pedagogy of Europe. The theories and concepts of European social pedagogy and Central Asian social pedagogy are not the same, and in Uzbekistan, the boundaries between education and social support, social work, and welfare are clearer, unlike social pedagogy in Germany, Sweden, etc. It was speculated that this concept or theory has influenced related practices in Uzbekistan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまで一定地域内で展開されてきた「エリア型ディシプリン」と「実践知」の国際的援用によって、地域特有の社会教育理論や優れた実践の共有が促され、ともに解決策を探る方法が示され、社会教育学および実践の発展がより一層促進されるという点に学術的意義がある。また、具体的事例として欧州における移民・難民支援の実践を取り上げ、支援のなかでも特に、社会教育が支援の一翼を担う自立と統合に焦点を当て、その理論的、概念上の背景を明示している点は中央アジア諸国だけでなく世界各国における移民・難民支援にかかる社会教育実践の理論化を促進する点といえ社会的意義があるといえる。