Project/Area Number |
18K02365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUI Shigeki 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (50726924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中須賀 巧 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10712218)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 身体接触 / 身体への気づき / 他者の気もちへの気づき / 共感的な心情 / 集団凝集性 / 他者との気もちの共有 / 組ずもう / 学級集団凝集性 / 小学校6年生 / 小学校4年生児童 / 共感性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Practicing "Kumizumo", an exercise that involves physical contact with 4th and 6th grade elementary school children, "awareness of the body of others," "awareness of the feelings of others," and "empathic feelings toward others." We examined how "group cohesiveness" is related and enhances the educational effect. As a result, the children were encouraged to "awareness of the body" by "Kumizumo" and felt "the feelings of others".In addition, a moderate positive correlation was found between "awareness of the body" and "empathic feelings", and between "sympathetic feelings" and "group cohesiveness".Furthermore, it is presumed that the guidance shared by the entire class will generate "sympathetic feelings toward others" and enhance "group cohesiveness" by expressing "awareness of the feelings of others" in words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,「組体操によって学級の一体感が高まる」「体と体をぶつけ合う遊びは子どもの仲間意識を高める」など,これまで学校現場で感覚的に語られてきた身体接触を伴う運動の教育的効果を実証したことに学術的意義があるといえる. また,人間関係が希薄化していると言われて久しい現代社会において,児童と児童の信頼関係を築く上で身体接触は欠くことのできないコミュニケーションツールであること,また,身体接触を伴う運動は「他者への共感的な心情」の生起を促し,「他者理解」を深める可能性があることを示したことに社会的意義があるといえる.