Comprehensive multi-dimensional study on citizenship education in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Ayami  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 准教授 (70335694)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインドネシア / シティズンシップ / アイデンティティ / 社会貢献意識 / 国際教育 / 地域特性 / サービスラーニング / 高校生 / 公民教育 / 社会学科 / シティズンシップ教育 / グローバル / ナショナル / ローカル / カリキュラム / 高等学校 / 大学のサービス・ラーニング / グローバルシティズンシップ / 地域愛着 / 自己効力観 / 国際バカロレア / ナショナライゼーション / ローカライゼーション / グローバライゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that 1) university students are likely to develop local citizenship through mutual empowerment to work with local residents for community development as a characteristic of citizenship formation in university service learning, 2) citizenship education in international education programs at the high school level is neocolonialistic and has issues of cosmopolitanization, 3) citizenship education in national curricula and textbooks at the high school level emphasizes national pride, fosters global problem-solving skills, and criticism neoliberalism and neoliberalism.(4) We can see the differences have emerged in citizenship in the five regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国におけるシティズンシップ教育研究は非常に限られており、脱植民主義的な視点から検討する研究が最近の国際的動向としてあるが、歴史的・包括的に1国のシティズンシップ教育を明らかにするもはほとんど見られない。
本研究では、独立以降のカリキュラムについてシティズンシップ教育の観点から特徴を明らかにしたうえで、事例研究として高等学校(通常の学校と国際教育プログラムを導入している学校)の特徴と地域別特性、大学のサービスラーニングを通した新しいシティズンシップ教育の動向と課題を明らかしている。これらの知見は我が国のシティズンシップ教育を多角的、多面的に再考する知見を提供している点で、社会的意義がある。