A Study on the Records of the Governmental Document (Kobun Ruishu)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Toru  日本大学, 通信教育部, 教授 (90297755)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公文類聚 / 公文書館所蔵資料 / 公文書保存 / 大正期の教育運動 / 戦後教育運動 / 公文書と組織 / 資料研究 / 公文書 / 公文録・公文類聚 / 文書史料研究 / 近代教育史 / 資料批判 / 議事資料作成プロセス / 教育史 / 教育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Kobun Ruishu” is Japanese administrative records from the Meiji period to the early Showa period. A compilation of official documents given and received by Dajo-kan (Japanese Goverment) by year, month, and ministry. In this research, the materials of the educational departments (Ministry of Education) are analyzed. The purpose is to analyze the contents of this material make a detailed inventory.
One document contains multiple documents. Therefore, it is important to organize the contents of each case. In this paper, a list is created for each number of cases. Through this work, I would like to clarify the process of policy consensus building. A variety of actors are involved in policy making. By the time a law is decided, negotiations and lobbying from various industries and groups, and a subcommittee is held to discuss. In this way, multiple departments and actors are involved in one document. This is the main work of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治期の太政官制、あるいは国会成立以降においても、政策として合意形成される手続き過程は複雑であった。歴史研究や制度史研究者にとっては当然のことではあるが、しかしそれでも従来の通史研究において政府や省庁以外のアクターの存在や影響が詳細に論じられた研究は少ない。省庁内部での事務分掌や起案関係など組織内細部まで語られた研究も少ない。『日本近代教育史料大系』では、「太政類典」「公文録」までは内容レベルでの目録化が進められていたが「公分類聚」の分が作成されていない。同資料は最大規模の分量で、時系列的にも長期に渡るものである。前者2点に付け加えることで今後の研究界の発展にも寄与することが可能となる。