Project/Area Number |
18K02371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA KAZUO 立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (30192743)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 長野県教員赤化事件 / 「二・四事件」 / 思想対策 / 教育労働運動 / 大正自由教育 / 信州教育 / 二・四事件 / 信濃教育会 / 教育実践史 / ニ・四事件 / 治安維持法 / 1930年代 / 教労、新教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The "February 4 Incident" was a serious incident involving a fierce conflict between children and teachers, schools and communities, prefectures and boards of education, and the Ministry of Education. Furthermore was a central historical turning point in the history of education not only in Nagano Prefecture but in Japan. This research reprinted the newly unearthed "Memoirs of Elementary School Teachers Involved in the Leftist Movement" to reveal the fact that the teachers arrested on charges of carrying out the objectives under the Public Order and Police Law were not conscious of the educational movement, and to present an interpretation that differs from the historical assessment that has traditionally been drawn only from the central figures in the educational activity, in an attempt to recapture the whole picture of this deliberately constructed incident. We published the reprints of memoirs and related materials, as well as newspaper materials, as a report of research findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「二・四事件」は、「信州教育」と称される日本を代表する教育県で起こった象徴的な事件であるだけに、90年後の今日までも影響力のある事件であり続けている。 1990年代初頭から始まった組合主催の「二・四事件」に学ぶ集会は、今日に至るまで集会を継続している。一方、信濃教育会は、「二・四事件」への積極的な総括をしていない。ただ、「教権の独立」を従来からの方針としている信濃教育会にとって、戦前の治安維持法と近年の共謀罪法との関連を考えると、「二・四事件」は改めて自らに問うべき課題となっている。今回の研究成果は両者に共有されており、改めて歴史的課題を現代的課題として問題提起したのではないかと考えている。