A Study of the Idea of Reincarnation and Psychological Crisis in Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
MIYATA NOBUMI  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10742520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折出 健二  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (20109367)
森川 英子  奈良県立医科大学, 健康政策医学講座, 研究員 (20413388)
松原 紀子  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70760289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生まれ変わり / 心理的危機 / 小学生 / 自死 / 仏教思想 / タイ / 死生観 / 仏教 / 心理的な危機 / いじめ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the impact of reincarnation ideology on children who have fallen into psychological crises due to bullying or severe reprimands, and its background, and to examine supportive measures. Children with the reincarnation ideology are more sensitive to bullying and more likely to have thoughts of death, but it was found that raising their self-esteem was effective in their recovery. In contrast to Thailand, where people do not know what they will be reincarnated into due to the influence of their good deeds, in Japan, people tend to think freely that they can be reincarnated as a person if they wish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、子どもがいじめやひどい叱責をうけて自死するといった事案が目立つ。希死念慮を抱くような心理的危機に陥った子どもが、生まれ変わりたいと願う心理的特徴を検討し、また、「生まれ変わり」思想が形成された背景を探ることは、教育的支援をしていく上で意義がある。