Development of an integrated university education program aimed at improving the qualities of citizens who envision an environmentally symbiotic society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takanori  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20264806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 精一  相愛大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40269824)
奥野 浩之  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 准教授 (80552067)
沼田 潤  相愛大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40735289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境共生社会 / e-ラーニングコンテンツ / 公害学習 / SDG's / 北九州市 / 公害教育 / 地方自治体の環境対策 / 市民環境活動 / 環境教育 / 双方向型授業 / シチズンシップ / 大気汚染問題 / 公害運動の経緯 / SDGs / 知識と議論深度の相関 / シチズンシップと共生 / 知識と環境意識の相関 / 大気汚染 / SDGs未来都市 / 共生 / 地球環境 / グローバル化 / 異文化 / 平和 / eラーニング / シティズンシップ / 大学教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"We created e-learning content with a specific case study of Kitakyushu City, which has progressed from addressing pollution issues, a negative legacy of rapid economic growth, to fostering an environmentally symbiotic society. This content was developed from the perspectives of researchers specializing in four different fields. Furthermore, to verify the effectiveness of this content, we utilized it in research-based classes, including small-group sessions (12 people × 2 units) and large-group sessions (68 participants). In the former, we conducted comparative verification of effectiveness, while in the latter, we focused on examining changes in discussions before and after using the content. Concurrently with content creation, we analyzed and discussed the success factors of Kitakyushu City based on interviews and literature reviews, attempting to provide effective feedback on "self-directed learning" within the content."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様化、複合化が進む社会に主体的に参画して新しい社会の形成を担う市民・主権者としての学生の資質を向上させるための環境教育プログラムの作成を、環境教育(代表者)、法教育、異文化教育、歴史教育(分担者)を主たる研究分野とする4人の協働で行った。現在のオンライン教育の普及の先鞭を切る内容であり、またこの教材使用による複眼的視座の獲得は高等教育における探求の在り方を学生に考えさせるきっかけを与えるものであったと確信している。