Project/Area Number |
18K02376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Hyogo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 英国の労働者階級への教養教育 / WEAによる学問的自己教育の文化 / ポール夫妻提唱のプロレットカルト / 土田杏村指導下の自由大学運動 / 長野県千代村における青年層の学び / 長野県における大正期の新教育思潮 / 中村拡三から子どもたちへのリスペクト / 横田三郎の近代主義批判における傾聴すべきほころび / 学問的自己教育の文化 / リスペクト / 自由大学運動 / 土田杏村 / ポール夫妻 / 労働者教育協会(WEA) / 長野県下伊那郡千代村 / 図書館 / 中村拡三 / 長野県教育史 / 大正新教育 / 東西南北会 / 白樺派(白樺教育) / 同和・解放教育 / 生活綴方教育 / 家庭訪問 / 横田三郎 / マルクス主義教育論 / 大学教育 / 摩擦・対決を経た共存 / 大正自由教育 / 同和教育(解放教育) / 関西地方の教育史 / 中村拡三とその盟友 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The author unravelled the concerns of the educational thoughts between 1920s' Britain, the same age's Shinshu, fascistic age's Shinshu and post WWII's Kansai. Both WEA in Britain and TSUCHIDA Kyoson, a philosopher acted in Shinshu, practised liberal arts education for adults. Although Tsuchida, because of his lack of respecting the general public, missed to learn the autodidact culture from an yearbook of WEA, young people at Chiyo Village almost fully caught it through their own efforts. NAKAMURA Kozo, a leader of education for liberations of Burakumin people, mainly acted in Kansai, passed his childhood in fascistic age's Shinshu, absorbed the vestiges of 1920s' new education movements, Tozai Namboku Kai and Shirakaba-ha. The former lacked questioning la raison d'etre of states, and the latter lacked social sciences. After WWII Nakamura moved to Kansai, because of the red purge, and mastered the two elements above mentioned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第1に,WEA流の学問的自己教育の文化を,千代村民が大要ながら独自に掴んだことを示す本研究は,「主体的・対話的で深い学び」に至る地下水脈の解明に貢献したと考えられる。 第2に,本研究が提起した教育史分析のキー概念たる,学ぶ者や社会の底辺にいる者へのリスペクト(ポール夫妻と,本研究が中村との比較対象とした横田三郎に見られず,土田には不足し,中村は豊かに有していた)は,共生社会実現に向けた研究の新地平を広げよう。 第3に本研究は,理論は事実とは別に産み出され,現実に向けて演繹されるという,土田・横田の立場に立つ限り,上記リスペクトは生まれず,ゆえに教育者はこの立場をとるべきでないことを示唆した。