Project/Area Number |
18K02378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Chikushi Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 標準学力検査 / 教育評価 / 戦後教育改革 / 指導要録 / 経験主義教育 / 5段階相対評価 / 累加記録摘要 / 児童指導要録 / 学籍簿 / 標準検査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines teaching based on the “comprehensive” view of scholastic ability adopted by empirical education during the postwar educational reforms and the standardized academic tests implemented by many schools around the same time to “analytically” measure scholastic ability. The study clarifies how the views and concepts of these seemingly contradictory methods were accepted by educators. Standardized academic tests were used to compensate for the shortcomings of the five-grade relative evaluation, which is affected by the number of people in the group and the quality of academic ability, and to improve the reliability of this type of evaluation. Until around 1951, educational institutions continued to make efforts to objectively evaluate attitudes; however, the difficulty of routine observation and record keeping and the limitations of evaluating attitudes using objective tests resulted in a gap between academic ability and evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後教育改革期の学校教育に関する研究には、例えば、社会科の成立過程やカリキュラムなどの授業実践に関する研究が蓄積されてきた。しかし、授業結果の評価に関する歴史研究には、田中耕治の「教育評価」に関する研究が先達としてあるものの十分とは言えない。 本研究は経験主義教育の主題である民主的な態度が、これも戦後教育の課題である客観的な評価の方策として導入された、5段階相対評価や標準学力検査によって如何に評価されたのか、また、そこにある課題や教育現場の対処を明らかにする、戦後教育改革期の総合的な学力観と客観的合理性をもつ評価の関係の検討という新たな視座を提示したことに学術的価値を有する。