International Comparative Research on Total Amount of School management and School Administration System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Asato  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (10727168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 文雄  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 部長 (80324325)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学校運営事務総量 / 学校運営事務体制 / 国際比較研究 / 学校運営総量 / 国際比較 / 働き方改革 / 学校運営 / 教職員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to investigate the total amount of school management and the school management system in the six countries (the United States, the United Kingdom, France, Germany, China, and South Korea), and to propose options for reforming the school management in Japan. As a result of the study, it was confirmed that the concept of staffs for school management is diverse depending on the country, and it is difficult to compare school administration systems. At the same time, we clarified that the school management systems in each country are stipulated by various factors such as the educational administrative and financial system, the personnel system of faculty and staff, and the school management philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、諸外国の学校運営事務の業務内容、及びそれらを遂行する運営事務体制の多様なあり方を明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、現代日本において「働き方改革」の文脈で注目を集めている教員の業務負担の軽減の議論に対して、教員業務の学校運営事務分野関連の負担軽減に関する議論に新たな視点を提供するという点で、社会的意義がある。特に、多様なスタッフが運営事務を分掌している各国の事例は、「チーム学校」の形成の議論に様々な側面で寄与することとなる。