International Comparative Study on University Admissions Based on International and Cross-Sectoral Qualification Recognition Frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Naohiro  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (80578063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細尾 萌子  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70633808)
田中 光晴  国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, フェロー (00583155)
花井 渉  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60783107)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国・国際資格の承認・評価 / 大学入学者選抜 / 国際比較 / FCE / NIC / ENIC-NARIC / 外国・国際資格の認証・評価 / 国際的・横断的資格認証枠組み / 外国資格・国際資格の評価 / 国際比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the characteristics and challenges of recognizing diverse qualifications in university admissions across the UK, France, South Korea, and Japan through a comparative analysis of systems and case studies of universities. As a result, while there are commonalities in the direction of accepting applicants from diverse backgrounds and the establishment of National Information Centers (NICs), significant differences exist among the countries in terms of the roles and functions of NICs, methods of qualification recognition and evaluation, quality assurance after admission, as well as the purpose and enthusiasm in accepting international students. These differences are influenced by factors such as the marketization of higher education in the United Kingdom, the focus on the domestic market in France, and the distinct institutional and practical aspects of higher education and university admissions in South Korea and Japan, despite them being both East Asian countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国や地域を横断する資格・能力承認の枠組みに基づく大学入学者選抜方法の開発は、グローバル化が進む日本の高等教育において喫緊の課題である。本研究で得られる成果は、円滑で一貫性のある高大接続のあり方を検討するうえで示唆に富み、高等教育の質保証につながる。