Inquiry into the normative way of teacher accreditation: Proximity and autonomy in a global world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Honzu Manami  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 教授 (70293850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教員政策 / ウェルビーイング / 学力向上 / 学校組織マネジメント / 教師ソーシャル・キャピタル / サーバント・リーダーシップ / 教職アクレディテーション / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 構成主義 / well-being / 国際標準からの自律と近接 / 理論と実践の往還 / アクレディテーション / グローバル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a world where educational outcomes are increasingly globalized, this paper examined the key concepts of Japan's teaching accreditation (quality assurance certification), focusing on proximity to international standards and autonomy. First, we will analyze the origins and influence of "teacher effectiveness research" centered on the United States, including its historical background, and explore possible alternatives to using only academic test results as "evidence" of educational outcomes. I searched. Next, we explore the nature of accreditation from the viewpoints of subject and content, and attempt to theorize it as a policy science.We place teachers at the center of concentric circles as an ecosystem, and all actors in the teacher education community are involved in the teaching profession. They should be involved in quality assurance and improving social recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際標準との近接と自律を鍵概念として、教職の社会的認知においては、ウェルビーイング論、教師のつながりとしてのソーシャル・キャピタル、価値―期待モデルに基づく学校経営、の三観点からの有機的な捉え方が有効であると考えた。教師たちのつながりとしての研究活動について、質を高め、時間を保障していくことが教師のウェルビーイングにおいて有用であることなど、ウェルビーイングとソーシャル・キャピタルの関係性を明確にした。地域社会縮減時代を見据え、教員育成コミュニティ総がかりで教職の質保証に取り組むべきととする、教員政策の在り方を提示している。