A study on children's financial socialization and financial education in the financial capability perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Seiichi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20296239)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金融社会化 / ジェンダー / 金融ケイパビリティ / 金融リテラシー / 経済社会化 / 物質主義 / 金融自己効力感 / 子ども / しつけ / 小学生 / 金融ケイパビィティ / インターネット調査 / 母親 / 金融教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current research an internet survey to low-teen children (5-7 graders) and their mothers was conducted in order to explore the financial capability of children in the early stage of financial socialization and the relationship with its antecedents. (1) The financial education practice of money allowance to a child on a regular basis is influenced by household income, father's educational attainment (but not mother's), and newspaper daily purchase (cultural capital). (2) On the other hand, the variables concerning household socioeconomic status have very few impacts on children's materialist attitude. In addition to the considerable effect of gendered attitudes toward financial matters, some variables show differential impacts to children's materialism in terms of children's gender, with suggesting the existence of a gendered process of financial socialization in childhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金融リテラシーの水準が人々の長期的な経済厚生や一国のマクロ経済の動向に影響を与えることに関心が集まっているが、金融リテラシーがどのようにして身についていくのかという金融社会化の研究は青年期以降を対象としたものがほとんどであることを鑑み、本研究では10歳代前半の子供を対象として金融社会化の初期段階の現状を明らかにすることを目的とした。この時期における金融的な活動に関わる知識・技能・態度とそれに影響を与える諸要因の関係性を明らかにすることを通して、人々の金融リテラシーを改善するために効果的な政策を考える際の基礎的なデータを提供している。