Exploring a Qualitative and Systematic Shift from The Exclusive National Education to The Inclusive Civic Citizenship Education: Focusing on Educational Support of The Council of Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College (2022-2023)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
YOSHITANI Takeshi  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 特任教員(教授) (60182747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords包摂的市民教育 / 排他的国民教育 / 欧州審議会 / 多様性 / アンネ・フランクハウス / 教育支援セミナー / 新しい市民 / Anne Frank House / EU / 教員養成 / 包摂的市民性教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The movement of people across borders cannot be stopped due to changes in the social, economic, and cultural environment due to globalization, as well as regional conflicts.  On the other hand, in countries that accept immigrants and refugees, there is a growing tendency to exclude the incoming people.  As a result, public education in each country has become increasingly oriented toward excluding others, and schools and education have returned to exclusive national education.
This study first clarified the educational policy research and practical support measures of the Council of Europe, which seeks inclusive citizenship education to accept and coexist others against the movements of each nation-state. In this context, international NGOs are expected to play a role in disseminating inclusive civic education. In particular, we focused on Anne Frankhaus's work on creating multicultural schools and educational seminars, and clarified this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移民や外国人が急速に増える国々では、グローバル化や少子高齢化の中、その受入れは理念としては当然視される。しかし経済や社会情勢の悪化で現実の社会や教育は同質化を優先し、他者排除の排他的国民教育に後戻りしている。
これに対して他者や異文化を受け入れる必要性を明示し、その方策を推進する国際機関、欧州審議会の存在は知られていない。この機関は移民や他者の受入れに困難を極める欧州にあって多文化共生教育、包摂的市民教育を政策的、実践的に推進している。その担い手はアンネ・フランクハウスなどの国際NGOである。
本研究は未だ知られることの少ない国際機関や国際NGOの政策や実践活動の意義や実際を明らかにした。