Project/Area Number |
18K02388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
LI MIN 信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (30531925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鄭 成 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授(任期付) (20386668)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 留学の効果 / 長期効果 / 間接効果 / 北京日本学研究センター / 中国人留学生 / 日本留学 / 留学 / 中国 / 留学効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using Beijing Japanese Studies Research Center-the largest institute focused on Japanese research and education in the world-as a case study, this research aimed to check out the effect of studying in Japan,from the perspective of both Japan and China, as well as the individual himself(herself). The implications of the study are as follows. Firstly, it is necessary to measure the indirect effects of studying abroad through qualitative research. Secondly, the effects of studying in Japan vary greatly over the time. As shown in this study, the specific characteristics of the cohort, the changing circumstances in both Japan and China, as well as changing Sino-Japan relations have greatly influenced the purpose and effectiveness of Chinese students studying in Japan. Therefore, analysis by era is indispensable in future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①日本留学の効果を関係国という社会への効果と個人への効果の両方に分けることによって、より包括的に日本留学を評価することができた。②日中文化交流のモデル事業で発展してきた北京日本学研究センターをケーススタディーとして、留学生の属性を高い日本語力と日本に対する予備知識を持つ人文社会系の留学生への一本化を通して、調査対象者の高い整合性を実現し、より正確に日本留学の効果を測定できた。したがって、本研究は、急速に進行している高等教育の国際化の課題として、留学生個人だけでなく、送出し国と受入れ国としての日本にも高い効果を波及するような質の高い留学教育を提供するという問題に、有益な示唆を与えると思われる。