| Project/Area Number |
18K02390
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
UEMA YOKO 琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90381194)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 若年出産 / 母子家庭 / 社会関係資本 / 沖縄 / 貧困問題 / 再生産 / 再生産過程 / 家族形成 / 学校体験 / ピアグループ / 女性 / 貧困 / 学校からの排除 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Okinawa Prefecture, the youth birth rate has changed from 2.4% to 2.6%, which is more than double the figure in Japan. In this survey, we will listen to the reproduction process of their families, such as why women who gave birth in their teens in Okinawa Prefecture led to childbirth and how they will create reproductive families after that. It was done intentionally. The survey found that the child-rearing situation and the stability of the reproductive family depend more on the relationship between the child's mother (original mother) and the peer group than on the child's relationship with the father.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
調査を通じてわかったのは、育児の状況や生殖家族の安定には、子どもの父親との関係よりも、実母(原母)との関係とピアグループとの関係に規定されているということである。これらを4つの象限に分類すると原母+ピアグループ+の女性たちは出産、育児といったことがらがみられ、原母+ピアグループ-においては出産や育児の支援ならびにキャリア形成についても実家の応援がもらえるなどがあった。反対に、原母-、ピアグループ+においては、暴力の問題が突出して高く、原母-、ピアグループ-においては暴力の問題ならびに異性とのトラブルが持続的にみられるなどの出産、育児だけではなく生活全体が絶えず困難がみられることである。