Project/Area Number |
18K02392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | Yamanashi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シンガポール / Singapore / PAL / アクティブ・ラーニング / Active Learning / PDCA / 初等教育 / Competency / 社会的・情動的コンピテンシー / 社会性と情動の学習 / コンピテンシー / カリキュラム・マネジメント / 授業評価 / 授業改善 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Programme for Active Learning (PAL) has been introduced in the first and second grades of primary schools in Singapore. Based on materials and information collected during three field visits, the researcher examined the PAL’s teaching methods, assessment methods and improvement systems. The results showed that in PAL, teachers emphasised social development and holistic assessment through the use of assessment items such as ‘self-awareness and management’ and ‘relationships’ related to Social and Emotional Competencies. In order to evaluate and improve PAL's teaching methods, the head teacher and the teachers in charge constantly share the results and problems of their teaching practices using ICT, and discuss areas for improvement in meetings held at the end of each term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、シンガポールが21世紀型コンピテンシーの育成に向けて取り組んできた革新的カリキュラムの実態を、「アクティブ・ラーニング・プログラム(Programme for Active Learning)」という新しい科目の授業実践に焦点を当てて解明したことにある。今日「主体的・対話的で深い学び」に取り組む日本にとって、アクティブ・ラーニング自体を教科化し、「社会的・情動的コンピテンシー」を評価の軸に据えたその実践・成果は参考となる。本研究の成果は4冊の研究書籍、学会シンポジウムでの講演、メディア取材等で発信し、シンガポールの教育の新たな一面を伝えることができた。