A study on the image of school staff and faculty members responsible for schools and community development in a declining population-Focusing on Korean teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Kimiko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (90331678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 耕生  豊岡短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (00791196)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小規模校 / 人口減少社会 / 校長公募制 / 学校自律化策 / 学校/マウル革新教師 / 韓国全国教職員労働組合 / 小さな学校教育連帯 / 韓国 / 学校運営委員会 / 農村小規模校 / 革新学校 / 全国教職員労働組合 / 人口減少地域 / マウル教師 / 内部型校長公募制 / 学校自律化政策 / 公募校長 / 地域づくり / 学校統廃合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In South Korea, there are teachers who volunteer for principals and teachers of small schools in rural areas. We call them "Agency of School-Maul Reform".
This study clarifies the various conditions that support teachers who proactively participate in the development of schools and communities in areas with declining populations. Then it grasps that there are “Small School Network” and Korean Teachers and Education Workers Union as network organizations and movements that support the practice of such teachers, and an internal open recruitment system that general teachers can apply to as a systemic background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少社会において、小規模化する学校を地域のインフラとしてどのように機能させ,地域の公益を実現するのかが社会的課題となっているが、その担い手である教職員像については十分な研究蓄積がない。
本研究の学術的意義等は、主体的に農村の小規模校と地域の活性化を担う学校/マウル革新教師に焦点を当て、当該教師を後押しする運動、ネットワーク、主体的参加や自己決定を志向する実践哲学を捉え、校長公募制などの学校自律化策を小規模校の内発的学校づくりや地域づくりに活かしていることを明らかにした点にある。